For Best Professional Courses | Garden City University  
University established under Karnataka State Act 47 of 2013
ENQUIRY APPLY NOW
Garden City College of Science and Management Studies
CALENDAR OF EVENTS - ODD SEMESTER 2018 - 2019
Date Days Name of Events Department Incharge
2-Jan Wednesday FDP General Ms. Sheeja
3-Jan Thursday Commencement of GCU - UG & PG Programme All Depts Deans & HODs
8-Jan Tuesday Expert Lecture on Trends in Front Office Practices  BHM Ms.Sheeba Samuel 
8-Jan Tuesday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
8-Jan Tuesday Guest Lecture CMS Mr. Alok
8-Jan Tuesday Movie Screening Languages Ms. Shweta Singh
9 - 29 Jan 2019 Wednesday BU PG Examinations All Depts HODs
10-Jan Thursday Guest Lecture CMS Mr. Alok
11-Jan Friday Movie Screening Film Club-m VIBE Media Studies Dr. Shiba
15-Jan Tuesday Sankaranti    
16-Jan Wednesday Commencement of BU VI & VIII sem  All Depts HODs
16-Jan Wednesday Guest Lecture CMS Mr. Alok
16-Jan Wednesday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
16-Jan Wednesday Club Inaugration & Activity Languages Ms. Sanchaiyata M
16-Jan Wednesday IT Club Activity-3 Computer Science Ms. Madhavi
17-Jan Thursday Skill Development Workshop  BHM Chef Sidney Jude Rebello 
17-Jan Thursday Guest Lecture CMS Mr. Alok
17 & 18 Jan 2019 Thur - Fri Industrial Visit – IV SEM  Life Science Dr. Preethi
18-Jan Friday Guest Lecture - LS Life Science Dr. Preethi
18-Jan Friday Industrial visit to coco cola Computer Science Mr.Saravanan
18-Jan Friday Pre Budget Symposium CMS Dr. Thomson
20-Jan Wednesday Project Workshop CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
22-Jan Tuesday Screening of Videos made by MSEM Students Media Studies Dr. Shiba
22-Jan Tuesday Guest lecture on Traditional Embroideries FAD Dr. Sampath
24-Jan Thursday Tour to Lal Bagh Flower Show Tourism Mr. Sachin
24-Jan Thursday Guest Lecture - Hindi Languages Ms. Sanyogita
24-Jan Thursday  Market survey of fabrics  FAD Ms. Lilly
24 & 25 Jan 2019 Thur - Fri Industrial Visit – VI SEM Life Science Dr. Preethi
24 & 25 Jan 2019 Thur - Fri 2 days workshop on MATLAB tool Computer Science Ms.Mamatha Upadhya
25-Jan Friday Blood donation camp General Cpt. Vishnu
25-Jan Friday Workshop on Balance training Physiotherapy Dr.Naveen.G
25-Jan Friday Visit to UB City FAD Dr. Sampath
25-Jan Friday Workshop- Psychology  Psychology Ms. Smitha Reddy
25-Jan Friday Celebration of National Tourism Day Tourism Ms. Ishrat
26-Jan Saturday Republic day General Mr. Nataraj Chary
28-Jan Monday Internship IV sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
28-Jan Monday Guest Lecture  Languages Ms. Sowmya
28-Jan Monday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
28-Jan Monday Market survey  FAD Ms. Babli
29-Jan Tuesday Industrial Visit and Expert Lecture
Visit to Microbrewery 
BHM Mr. Natesan 
30-Jan Wednesday Technical Symposium-1 Computer Science Ms. Nagamani
30/01/2019
31/01/2019
Wed - Thurs Pre-Conference Workshop in Association with 57th IAP Conference Physiotherapy Dr.Sudhan.S.G/
Dr.Anjali 
1-Feb Friday Video Making Competition Tourism Mr. Sachin
2-Feb Saturday Book Review- Dear Books Club Media Studies Dr. Shiba
2-Feb Saturday Guest Lecture - Kannada Languages Mr. Ashwatnarayan
4-Feb Monday Expert Lecture
Career Opportunities in Revenue Management in Hotels 
BHM Mr. Ranganathan 
4-Feb Monday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
4-Feb Monday Mill Visit FAD Dr. Sampath
5-Feb Tuesday Skill Development Workshop
GCU Bakers & Beverage Studio 2019
BHM Mr. Ravi Chander Reddy 
5-Feb Tuesday Placement Training(UG)-I CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
5-Feb Tuesday Industrial Visit- Psychology 1 Psychology Ms. Smitha Reddy
5-Feb Tuesday Debate Competition Languages Dr. Shwetha/Ms. Sanyogita/Mr Aswanth
6-Feb Wednesday Post budget express Management Studies Dr. Thomson
7-Feb Thursday Visit to HAL Tourism Ms. Suneetha
7-Feb Thursday Industrial visit to ISRO Computer Science Mr.Shivamurthaiah
8-Feb Friday Industrial visit Physiotherapy Dr. Anjali
8-Feb Friday Street Play Languages Ms. Sowmya
8-Feb Friday Bengal + Odisha day  & Western Belt General Mr. Subhra + Incharges
11-Feb Monday Industrial Visit – MSc II SEM Life Science Dr. Preethi
12-Feb Tuesday Placement Training(UG)-II CMS Mr. Ivin
13-Feb Wednesday Guest Lecture - LS Life Science Dr. Preethi
13-Feb Wednesday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
13-Feb Wednesday Industrial Visit- Media- Chitrakala Parishad Media Studies Dr. Shiba
15-Feb Friday Industrial Visit and Expert Lecture
Visit to Vineyard 
BHM Mr. Regi Mathew
15-Feb Friday Guest Lecture Tourism Ms. Joyce
15-Feb Friday Hindi/Kannada Club Activity Languages Ms. Sanyogita/Mr Aswanth
15-Feb Friday IFRS- Workshop CMS Ms. Vidhya
18 & 19 Feb Mon - Tue 2days workshop on R -Programming Computer Science Ms.Nagamani
19-Feb Tuesday Guest Lecture- Psychology 1 Psychology Ms. Smitha Reddy
19-Feb Tuesday Ergonomic evaluation Physiotherapy Dr.Mallika Bitra
20 - 23 Feb Monday Gardenia General Ms. Shalu
Dr. Shiba
23-Feb Saturday International students day General Ms. Proma
26-Feb Tuesday Industrial Visit- Media- Radio Studio Visit Media Studies Dr. Shiba
26-Feb Tuesday Guest Lecture Languages Ms. Sangamithra
26-Feb Tuesday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
26-Feb Tuesday Placement Training(UG)-III CMS Mr.Prasanna
27 & 28 Feb 2019 Wed - Thurs Workshop - LS Life Science Dr. Preethi
27 - 28 Feb
1 - 2 Mar
Wed - Sat Mid Term Examination - UG (VI & VIII Sem) BU All Depts HODs
27-Feb Wednesday IT club activity -4 Computer Science Ms. Madhavi
2-Mar Saturday Telugu day General Dr. Prema
2-Mar Saturday Culinary Skill  Development Workshop
Culinary Innovations 
BHM Chef Sidney Jude Rebello  &
Chef Ravi Chander Reddy
4-Mar Monday Maha Shivaratri    
6-Mar Wednesday Industrial Visit- Media-T V Studio Visit Media Studies Dr. Shiba
6-Mar Wednesday Guest Lecture Tourism Mr. Sumit Kumar
6-Mar Wednesday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
6-Mar Wednesday Guest Lecture Languages Ms. Sanchaiyata M
8-Mar Friday Workshop on First Aid Physiotherapy Dr.Zeeshan Ali
8-Mar Friday Faculty Development Program on Fashion-Tech 2020 FAD Dr. Sampath
9-Mar Saturday International Women's day celebrations General Ms. Smritee
12-Mar Tuesday Industrial Visit- Psychology 2 Psychology Ms. Smitha Reddy
13,14 Mar Wed, Thurs Hotel Management conference and puraskar BHM Dr. Sudhagar
13-Mar Wednesday Beverage Skill Development Workshop  BHM Beverage Innovations 
13-Mar Wednesday Role Play Languages Dr. Shwetha
13-Mar Wednesday Visit to National Art Gallery FAD Dr. Sampath
14-Mar Thursday Pilates Physiotherapy Dr.Pinky & Dr.Mallika 
14-Mar Thursday Industrial Visit  CMS Mr. Nataraj Chary
14-Mar Thursday Guest Lecture Tourism Dr. Sandilyan
14-Mar Thursday Guest Lecture FAD Ms. Lilly
14-Mar Saturday Kerala day General Ms. Nikita
15-Mar Friday IT conference and puraskar Computer Science Dr. Ashok
16-Mar Saturday Guest Lecture - LS Life sciences Dr. Preethi
16-Mar Saturday Reading Club Activity Languages Ms. Sanchaiyata M
18-23 Mar 2019 Mon - Sat Preparatory examinations II and IV sem UG All Depts Deans & HODs
25-Mar Wednesday Industrial Visit and Expert Lecture
Industrial Visit to Laundry 
BHM Ms. Smritee Raghubalan
25-Mar Wednesday Industrial visit to Lapp India Computer Science Mr. Vishnu Mohan
25-Mar Friday Industrial Visit Physiotherapy Dr.Subhanjan Das 
25-Mar Friday Jury for portfolio collection FAD Ms. Babli
25-Mar Friday FAM Trip to any five star hotel Tourism Mr. Sumit Kumar
26-Mar Tuesday Popular lecture series by DBT  Life sciences Dr. Nagamani J. E.
26-Mar Tuesday Guest Lecture- Psychology 2 Psychology Ms. Smitha Reddy
27-Mar Wednesday Guest Lecture- New Media Media Studies Dr. Shiba
28-Mar Friday Guest lecture on Mathematics in Research Computer Science Ms. Mamatha
28-Mar Friday Management conference and puraskar Management Studies Dr. Shuba Chandra
29,30 Mar2019 Fri - Sat English conference and puraskar Languages Ms. Sanchaita
29-Mar Friday Personality Development Physiotherapy Mrs Ramadevi
29-Mar Friday Workshop Tourism Ms. Shalu Singh
01-06 Apr 2019 Mon - Sat Preparatory Examination II sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
2-Apr Tuesday Recent Advances in Supraspinatus Tendinitis Physiotherapy Dr.Sukumar Nayak
3-Apr Wednesday Mid-term announcement of student's progress report UG All Depts Deans & HODs
03 & 4 Apr 2019 Wed - Thurs Movie Fest Languages All faculty members
5-Apr Friday Technical Symposium -2 Computer Science Dr. Prashant
6-Apr Saturday Ugadi    
10-Apr Wednesday Internaional Conference - Tourism Tourism Ms. Ishrat
10-Apr Wednesday Hydrotherapy Physiotherapy Dr.Sudhan.S.G.
10-Apr Wednesday Industrial Visit Languages Ms. Sanchaiyata M
10-Apr Wednesday Preparatory Examination - UG (V & VII Sem) BU All Depts HODs
10-Apr Wednesday Mid-term announcement of student's progress report  II sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
13-Apr Saturday Parents- teachers meeting UG & PG All Depts Dr. Preethi Rajesh
13-Apr Saturday CREAM awards General Ms. Smitha Reddy
15-Apr Monday Guest Lecture- Media- Writing for Print Media Media Studies Dr. Shiba
16-Apr Tuesday Muscle energy Technique Physiotherapy Dr.Subhanjan
16-Apr Tuesday Workshop- Media- Designing Print Ad Media Studies Dr. Shiba
16-Apr Tuesday Documentary making competition Tourism Mr. Sachin
17-Apr Wednesday  Mahaveer Jayanti     
18-Apr Thursday Last working day UG - VI Sem & VIII Sem BU All Depts HODs
19-Apr Friday Good Friday    
19-Apr Friday BU Practical Examinations - UG (V & VII Sem) All Depts HODs
20-Apr Saturday Announcement of CIA IV sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
22-25 Apr 2019 Mon - Thurs Preparatory examinations IV sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
24-Apr Wednesday Syllabus completion II and IV sem UG All Depts Deans & HODs
24-Apr Wednesday FAM Trip to BIAL Tourism Ms. Joyce
25-Apr Thursday IA Submission to BU All Depts HODs
26-Apr Friday Graduation day UG BU General Ms. Madhavi
26-Apr Friday Announcement of CIA UG All Depts Deans & HODs
26-Apr Friday Syllabus completion II sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
29-Apr Monday Announcement of CIA II & IV sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
29 Apr - 4 May 2019 Mon - Sat Practical examination II and IV sem UG All Depts Deans & HODs
1-May Wednesday May Day    
2 - 4 May 2019 Thurs - Sat Preparatory examinations IV sem PG All Depts Deans & HODs
2-11 May 2019  Thurs - Sat Practical examination & Dissertation evaluation PG  All Depts Deans & HODs
7-May Tuesday Basava Jayanti    
9 -18 May 2019 Thurs - Sat End Semester Examination II and IV sem UG All Depts Deans & HODs
10-May Friday Evaluation UG All Depts  
13 - 22 May 2019 Mon - Wed End Semester Examination IV & II sem PG All Depts  
19-May Sunday Vacation for students UG    
14-May Tuesday Evaluation II & IV sem PG    
22-May Wednesday Result announcement IV sem PG and apply for revaluation    
23-May Thursday Vacation for students PG    
27 May - 06 June 2019 Mon - Thurs Fast Track examination for III & IV sem only PG    
4-Jun Tuesday Announcement of results UG & II Sem PG    
5-Jun Wednesday Ramzan    
10 - 25 June 2019 Mon - Tue Apply for revaluation UG & II Sem PG    
15-Jun Saturday Announcement of results of Fast track examination PG    
17-Jun Monday Commencement of classes for III Sem UG & PG    
22-Jun Saturday Reunion 2019 General Ms. Ishrat
22-Jun Saturday Convocation Day PG GCU General Dr. Bala
2-Jul Tuesday Announcement of revaluation results UG    
30-Jul Tuesday Issue of marks cards for I and III sem UG    
12-Aug Monday Bakrid    
15-Aug Thursday Independence Day    
2-Sep Monday Ganesh Chaturthi     
10-Sep Tuesday Muharram    
28-Sep Saturday Mahalaya Amavasya    
2-Oct Wednesday  Gandhi Jayanti    
7-Oct Monday Ayudha Puja     
8-Oct Tuesday Vijaya Dashami    
29-Oct Tuesday Balipadyami    
1-Nov Friday   Kannada Rajyotsava    
15-Nov Friday Kanakadasa Jayanti    
25-Dec Wednesday  Christmas